The red wolf is a species of canine that was declared extinct in the wild in 1980. However, it was once found throughout much of the Southeastern United States. It is closely related to the grey wolf and the coyote, and a genetic study from 2011 suggested that the red . . . Read more
Albatrosses are a family of large seabirds that can be found throughout the Southern Ocean and the North Pacific Ocean. It is generally accepted that there are 21 species of albatrosses that have been identified, although there is debate about the exact number of species. They are some of the . . . Read more
Butterflies are flying insects best known for their, usually, bright coloured wings and fluttering flight technique. Butterflies share many similar characteristics as moths and there is very little difference between these two insects. Butterflies start out life as an egg, which hatch after about two weeks into caterpillars. After this . . . Read more
Narwhals are unique looking whales with long straight tusks that begin on the left side of the upper jaw. These tusks are found in most male narwhals, but only about 15% of females grow similar tusks. Narwhals are a species of medium sized whale and they are most closely related . . . Read more
Jackals hold a unique position in the canine family, being closely related to a variety of other members such as domestic dogs, wolves, and coyotes. Although the term “jackal” was once a broad classification for many members of the wolf family, it is now specific to three particular species: the . . . Read more
The dodo was a large flightless bird was native to the Island of Mauritius (located to the east of Africa and Madagascar). This species is best known for becoming extinct in the 17th century, with the last sighting of this species in 1688. The extinction of this bird brought about . . . Read more
Otters are semiaquatic or aquatic animals that belong to the family Mustelidae, which means they are related to animals such as weasels, wolverines and badgers. There are 13 species of otters and they range from 0.5 m to 1.8 m (2-6 ft) in length and from 1 to 45 kg . . . Read more
The great white shark is a large species of shark that inhabits most coastal waters with a water temperature between 12 and 24 degrees. Also known as the great white or white pointer it is regarded as the world’s largest known macropredatory fish and can grow to lengths of 6.1 m (20 ft) and be as heavy as 2,268 kg (5,000 lb). The great white shark is has a white underside and a grey dorsal area and some have a white tip on the dorsal fin. These are one of the only sharks known to raise their heads about the water to watch other objects such as prey and boats. Once they reach maturity great white sharks primarily target marine mammals such as dolphins, seals and sea otters as their main source of food. So why are great white sharks endangered? Read this article to find out.
Rhinos are animals best known for their large size and horn/s. There are five living species of rhinoceros and two of these are native to Africa and three are found in Southern Asia. Each species has varying characteristics, for example some have 2 horns and some have one, but the general appearance of these animals is quite similar. Rhinos are gray in color and can reach more than 1 metric ton in weight. Of the five species, three are listed as critically endangered (black rhinoceros, Sumatran rhinoceros and Javan rhinoceros), one is listed as vulnerable (Indian rhinoceros) and one is near threatened (white rhinoceros). Let’s find out why these animals as listed as endangered and what is being done to conserve these species.
Quokkas are a small marsupials (mammals that carry their young in a pouch) that belong to the same family as kangaroos and wallabies. They are about the size of a house cat and reach about 5kg (11 lb) in weight and a maximum of 90 cm (35 in) long. They also have a tail which reaches about 30 cm (12 in) long. They have a similar appearance to a small kangaroo or wallaby crossed with a rat. They are capable of climbing trees and are most active at night (nocturnal). The quokka is listed as vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation. Let’s find out where this unique species lives.